What are the technical specifications of the Nortel Ethernet Switch 425?

The technical specifications of the Nortel Ethernet Switch 425 are as follows:

Feature

Specifications

Physical

Ethernet Switch 425-24T:

  • Weight: 3 kg (6.61 lb)
  • Height: 4.37 cm (1.72 in)
  • Width: 43.82 cm (17.25 in)
  • Depth: 22.91 cm (9.02 in)

Ethernet Switch 425-48T:

  • Weight: 3.1 kg (6.83 lb)
  • Height: 4.37 cm (1.72 in)
  • Width: 43.82 cm (17.25 in)
  • Depth: 22.91 cm (9.02 in)

Interface options

10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

RJ-45 (8-pin modular) connectors for Auto MDI/MDI-Xinterface with auto-polarity.

The Ethernet Swich 425 switches support the following SFP GBICs:

  • 1000BASE-SX: uses short wavelength 850 nm MTRJ or LC type fiber optic connectors to connect devices over multimode (275m, 62.5um core or 550m, 50.0um core) fiber optic cable.
  • 1000BASE-LX: uses long wavelength 1300nm duplex LC type fiber optic connector to connect devices over single mode (10km, 9um core) fiber optic cable.

Performance

  • Switch fabric bandwidth: 16 Gbps
  • Frame forwarding rate for the Ethernet Switch 425-24T: 6.6 million packets per second (Mpps)
  • Frame forwarding rate for the Ethernet Switch 425-48T: 10.1 million packets per second (Mpps)
  • Switched 10 Mbps forwarding rate: 14,880 pps maximum
  • Switched 100 Mbps forwarding rate: 148,810 pps maximum
  • Switched 1000 Mbps forwarding rate: 1,488,810 pps maximum
  • Memory: 32MB memory architecture shared by all ports, 4MB Flash Memory, 16MB SDRAM
  • Address database size: 8,000 entries at line rate
  • Addressing: 48-bit MAC address
  • Frame length: 64 to 1518 bytes (IEEE 802.1Q Untagged) and 68 to 1522 bytes (IEEE 802.1Q Tagged)

Network protocol and standards compatibility

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T (ISO/IEC 8802-3, Clause 14)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX (ISO/IEC 8802-3, Clause 25)
  • IEEE 802.3u Autonegotiation on Twisted Pair (ISO/IEC 8802-3, Clause 28)
  • IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control on the Gigabit Uplink ports)
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit
  • IEEE 802.1d MAC Bridges (ISO/IEC 10038)
  • IEEE 802.1p (Prioritizing)
  • IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
  • IEEE 802.1D (Spanning Tree Protocol)
  • IEEE 802.3ad (manual/static)
  • IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w

RFC support

  • RFC 1213 (MIB-II); RFC 1493 (Bridge MIB); RFC 2863 (Interfaces Group MIB);
  • RFC 2665 (Ethernet MIB); RFC 2737 (Entity MIBv2); RFC 2819 (RMON MIB);
  • RFC 1757 (RMON); RFC 1271 (RMON); RFC 1157 (SNMP); RFC 2570 (SNMPv3);
  • RFC 2571 (SNMP Frameworks); RFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications);
  • RFC 2574 (SNMPv3 USM); RFC 2575 (SNMPv3 VACM); RFC 2576 (SNMPv3);
  • RFC 2572 (SNMP Message Processing; RFC 791 (IP); RFC 792 (ICMP); RFC 793 (TCP); RFC 783 (TFTP); RFC 826 (ARP); RFC 768 (UDP); RFC 854 (TELNET); RFC951 (Bootp); RFC 2236 (IGMPv2); RFC 1112 (IGMPv1); RFC 1945 (HTTP v1.0); RFC 2138 (RADIUS); RFC 894 (IP over Ethernet); RFC 2674 (Q MIB)

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0° to 40°C (32° to 104°F)
  • Storage temperature: -25° to 70°C (-13° to 158°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 to 85% maximum relative humidity, noncondensing
  • Storage humidity: 10 to 95% maximum relative humidity, noncondensing
  • Operating altitude: Up to 3,024 m (10,000 ft.) above sea level
  • Storage altitude: Up to 3,024 m (10,000 ft.) above sea level

Electrical

  • Input voltage (AC version): 100 to 240 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz
  • Input power consumption (AC version): 46 W maximum
  • Input current (AC version): 2 A @ 120 VAC, 1 A @ 240 VAC
  • Maximum thermal output: 75 BTU/hour

Safety agency approvals

  • UL EN60950 (UL 1950 and CSA 22.2 No. 60950)
  • IEC 60950/EN60950, CB report and certificate with all national deviations
  • C22.2 No. 950 (CUL) with all national deviations
  • UL-94-V1 flammability requirements for PC board
  • NOM-019

Electromagnetic emissions

Meets the following standards:

  • US: CFR47, Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
  • Canada: ICES-003, Issue 3, Class A
  • Australia/New Zealand. AS/NZS 3548:1995, Class A, A1:1997/A2:1997 class A
  • Japan: VCCI-V-3/02.04 class A
  • Taiwan: CNS 13438, Class A
  • Europe: EN55022:1998/A1:2000, EN61000-3-2:2000, EN61000-3-3:1995/A1:2001, CISPR 22-1997/A1:2000 Class A

Electromagnetic immunity

The Ethernet Switch 425-24T switch and Ethernet Switch 425-48T meet the EN55024:1998/A1:2001 standard.

Artboard 1 copy 2 Need more help?


 
Contact us