What are the technical specifications of the Cisco 2950 Switch?

The technical specifications of the Cisco 2950 Switch are as follows:

Feature Specifications
Performance
  • 13.6-Gbps switching fabric (Catalyst 2950T-48-SI and 2950SX-48-SI)
  • 8.8-Gbps switching fabric (Catalyst 2950SX-24, 2950-24, 2950-12)
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950-12: 2.4 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950-24: 4.8 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24: 8.8 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950T-48: 13.6 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-48: 13.6 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth (Forwarding rates based on 64 byte packets)
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950-12: 1.8 Mpps wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950-24: 3.6 Mpps wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24: 6.6 Mpps wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950T-48: 10.1 Mpps wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-48: 10.1 Mpps wire-speed forwarding rate
  • 8 MB packet buffer memory architecture shared by all ports
  • 16 MB DRAM and 8 MB Flash memory
  • Configurable up to 8000 MAC addresses
Management
  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-2900-MIB
  • CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB
  • cCISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI
  • CISCO-STACKMAKER-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TC
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • IANAifType-MIB
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • RFC1398-MIB (ETHERNET-MIB)
  • RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
  • RS-232-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • SNMPv2-SMI
  • SNMPv2-TC
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
Standards
  • IEEE 802.1x support
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p class-of-service (CoS) prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
MT-RJ Patch cables for Cisco Catalyst 2950SX 24 Switch
  • 1-meter MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable
  • 3-meter MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable
  • 5-meter MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable
  • 1-meter MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable
  • 3-meter MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable
  • 5-meter MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable
Power connectors You can provide power to a switch by using the internal power supply, the Cisco RPS 675 Redundant Power System.
The connectors are located at the back of the switch.
Internal power supply connector:

  • The internal power supply is an auto-ranging unit.
  • The internal power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240 VAC.
  • Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet.
Cisco RPS 675 connector:

  • The connector offers connection for an optional Cisco RPS 675 that uses AC input and supplies DC output to the switch.
  • The connector offers a 675W redundant power system that supports one of up to six external network devices and provides power to one failed device at a time.
  • The connector automatically senses when the internal power supply of a connected device fails and provides power to the failed device, preventing loss of network traffic.
  • Attach only the Cisco RPS 675 (Model PWR675-AC-RPS-NI=) to the redundant power supply receptacle with this connector.
Indicators
  • Per-port status LEDs: link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications
  • System status LEDs: system, RPS, and bandwidth-utilization indications
Dimensions and weight (H x W x D)
  • 1.72 x 17.5 x 9.52 in. (4.36 x 44.45 x 24.18 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24, 2950-24, 2950-12)
  • 1.72 x 17.5 x 13 in. (4.36 x 44.45 x 33.02 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-48, 2950T-48)
  • 1 RU high (1.72 in./4.36 cm)
  • 6.5 lb (3.0 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24, 2950-24, 2950-12)
  • 10.b lb (4.8 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-48, 2950T-48)
Environmental ranges
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C)
  • Storage temperature: –13 to 158°F (–25 to 70°C)
  • Operating relative humidity: 10–85% (non-condensing)
  • Operating altitude: Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)
  • Storage altitude: Up to 15,000 ft (4500 m)
Power requirements
  • Power consumption: 30W (maximum), 102 BTUs per hour (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24, 2950-24. 2950-12)
  • Power consumption: 45W (maximum), 154 BTUs per hour (Cisco Catalyst 2950T-48, 2950SX-48)
  • AC input voltage: 100 to 127, 200 to 240 VAC (auto-ranging)
  • AC input frequency: 47 to 63 Hz
  • DC input voltages for Cisco RPS 675 and Cisco RPS 300: +12V at 4.5A
Acoustic noise ISO 7770, bystander position, operating to an ambient temperature of 86°F (30°C):

  • WS-C2950-24, WS-C2950-12, WS-C2950SX-24: 46 dBa
  • WS-C2950T-48-SI, WS-C2950SX-48-SI: 48 dBa
Predicted mean time between failure
  • 398,240 hours (Cisco Catalyst 2950-24)
  • 482,776 hours (Cisco Catalyst 2950-12)
  • 480,346 hours (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24)
  • 268,876 hours (Cisco Catalyst 2950T-48-SI)
  • 274,916 hours (Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-48-SI)
Safety certifications
  • UL 60950/CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • IEC 60950/EN 60950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE Marking
Electromagnetic emissions certifications
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR 22) Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR 22)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE Marking
  • CNS 13438 Class A
  • CLEI Code
  • MIC
Warranty Lifetime limited warranty
 
 

Artboard 1 copy 2 Need more help?


 
Contact us